Keegan Adams Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Your security and privacy is important to us. We will ensure that we take all measures to protect the information of candidates, clients, suppliers and employees.

We will:

  • never pass on your details to a third party without your consent, except as noted in our Privacy Policy
  • never store resume information on our website
  • use best practice measures for securely storing your information
  • provide you with current warnings relating to relevant scams we are aware of
  • respond in a timely manner to your enquiries relating to your personal information

Keegan Adams Pty Ltd (referred to as “us”, “we” or “our”) are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that we collect from you and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 20120 (the “Privacy Act”), including the Australian Privacy Principles (the “APPs”).

This Privacy Policy details how we comply with our privacy obligations and how we manage the personal information you provide to us. By submitting personal information to us, you agree to our use of such information as described herein. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time and all personal information held by us will be governed by the most recent version of our Privacy Policy.

1. What is personal information?

The Privacy Act defines personal information. Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. In summary, personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. If the information you provide to us identifies you or your identity can be reasonably ascertained from such information, it will be considered personal information and we will manage such information in accordance with the Privacy Act, APPs and this policy.

2. What information do we collect? How is information collected and held?

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, such as when candidates register, apply for employment, when you respond to e-mail questionnaires or when you provide personal information to us by other means, such as in person, over the phone or by email. The personal information collected may consist of your actual name, company or educational affiliations, qualifications, titles, contact details, information from your resume and other information from which you may be identifiable. We may also collect personal information about you from our service providers, business affiliates, clients and other third parties such as employers and persons nominated by you as referees. Sensitive information is a specific category of personal information. Such information includes membership of a profession or trade association or of a trade union, health information, criminal record and the like. We may need to collect and disclose sensitive information about you in relation to specific requirements for your placement by us. If we do, we will get your specific consent to the collection and use of this information.

Some information that we collect may not be personal information. This may include aggregated information about how users use the Keegan Adams’ website, anonymous answers to surveys and other information that does not personally identify you. Information that is not personal information is not subject to the Privacy Act or the APPs and we can use such information for any purpose. Information is held on our secure servers.

3. How may my personal information be used?

We use your personal information in order to provide our products and services to you and to manage our business operations. We may use your personal information to fulfil your requests for information and employment opportunities, to assist in the recruitment process and to manage our client and business relationships. The e-mail addresses provided at registration allow us to send e-mails to individuals based on the areas of interest that they may indicate during the employment registration process.

4. Is personal information disclosed to third parties?

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases we may only disclose information with your consent. We will not intentionally disclose (and will take commercially reasonable steps to prevent the accidental disclosure of) your personal information to third parties, whether for such third parties’ marketing purposes or otherwise, except when we have obtained your consent or we believe we are under a lawful duty or obligation to do so.

Should we merge with, or sell the majority of our assets or equity to a third-party, personal information may be disclosed to and owned by the merged entity or third party.

We may also disclose your personal information to a third party service provider only if such disclosure is required to administer our business functions or to provide our products and services to you.

We may transfer personal information about you to someone who is in a foreign country only if:

  • the transfer is for one of the purposes set out in this policy statement
  • we reasonably believe that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles; or
  • you consent to the transfer; or
  • We have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information that it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles.


5. How can I access, change, and/or delete information?

Subject to some exceptions in the Privacy Act, you have the right to access and correct personal information about you that we hold. You may access and update personal information that you submitted to us directly by contacting your consultant or our Privacy Officer on (02) 9216 6700.

There may be times when we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, if access would pose a health risk to you or interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality, we will not be required to grant you access. We will let you know if this is the case.

You may also have your personal information deleted. To do so, please send us an e-mail to lucy@keeganadams.com.au; together with sufficient information to allow us to confirm your identity (generally speaking, a scanned copy of photographic identification will suffice). As soon as practicable after your request is received, your personal information will be deleted from our database. Of course, if your personal information has been deleted and you wish to apply for another position through us, you will need to repeat the application process. You should be aware that we are required by law to retain certain personal information (such as payroll records); such information will not be deleted. We will let you know if we cannot delete your personal information for legal or other reasons.

6. Security

We have in place industry-standard technological and operational security in order to protect your personal information from misuse and unintended disclosure, alteration, or deletion. Only authorised personnel will be provided with access to personal information. These parties are required to treat this information as confidential, and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

However, we cannot guarantee the complete security of data transmissions or communications over the internet. As such, you provide information to us over the internet at your own risk.